Mobile Suit Gundam 00 2nd Opening Theme – Ash Like Snow

Ash Like Snow
Vocals: the brilliant green
Lyrics: Kawase Tomoko
Composition: Okuda Shunsaku
Arrangement: the brilliant green

An ebony darkness that dyes the sky red
Swallowed the stardust
Ash like snow falls and accumulates briefly

I gazed at the window of grief
I never dreamed
Freezing onto it
there… I come for you

My thoughts soared up
Into the desolate night sky and shattered
Every time when this world changed its shape
It destroyed
The things that I wanted to protect

An immoral darkness crowds my heart
Like anesthesia, your voice
Coldly steals away my sensations

Even if I pursue contradictions
They won’t end
Why do I fight?

Even if light vanishes
And this Earth is corrupted
I won’t forget
Your little wish
Guides you to the place where it must be at

there I come for you yeah
Ash Like Snow
is falling down from your sky
Ash Like Snow
Let me hear…
why I have to fight?

These thoughts of mine soared up
Into the desolate night sky and shattered
In exchange for the glory of opening up the darkness
I lost the things that I must protect
(It’s falling from your sky)
It’s too futile
(Baby I come for you)

Every time when I got hurt by the smashed up pieces
My closed heart
Chose to be strong
And came here


Ash Like Snow
Vocals: the brilliant green

Sora   akaku someru   kokutan no yami
Nomikomareta   hoshikuzu-tachi
Hakanaku furitsumoru   hai no yuki

Mitsumeta   nageki no mado
I never dreamed
Kooritsuku
there… I come for you

Omoi wa   sekibaku no yozora ni
Maiagari   kudaketa
Kono sekai ga katachi o kaeru tabi ni
Mamoritai mono o
Kowashite shimatte ita n da

Kokoro ni hishimeku   haitoku no yami
Kimi no koe ga   masui no you ni
Tsumetaku   kankaku o ubatteku

Mujun o   oikakete mo
Owaranai
Naze boku wa   tatakau no?

Tatoeba   hikari ga kieusete
Kono hoshi ga ochite mo
Wasurenai yo
Sono chiisa na negai ga
Aru beki basho e to michibiku

there I come for you yeah
Ash Like Snow
is falling down from your sky
Ash Like Snow
Let me hear…
why I have to fight?

Kono omoi wa   sekibaku no yozora ni
Maiagari   kudaketa
Yami o hiraku   eikou to hikikae ni
Mamoru beki mono o ushinatte kita
(It’s falling from your sky)
Munashisugiru
(Baby I come for you)

Kudakechitta   kakera ni kizutsuku tabi
Tozasareta boku no kokoro wa
Tsuyoku naru koto o erande
Koko made kita n da

Advertisements

11 responses to “Mobile Suit Gundam 00 2nd Opening Theme – Ash Like Snow

  1. Love this song lol…

  2. ❤ Thanks. Great song~

  3. Thank you so much, it was a very poetic translation! It would be great if you have the kanji too ^^

  4. Heeeelp please!!!, i downloaded this song and it playing 24/7 fo 5 days now, when not on my pc then on my ipod or on my phone, i cant get enough of it….its so lovely!!!!

  5. OMG YAY!! sing along!! 😄

  6. Thx for the upload xD

  7. Who is the artist? love this song i would like to find out who see if i can buy a CD

  8. ok i’m an idiot no need to reply.

  9. i luv this song very much…very deep meaning…thanx for translate it..

  10. Have you seen gundam 00. These are Setsuna words, incredible song….

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s